WebUniverse

Scaling Verified Training Data
for Agentic Web Development

15,000
released trajectories
15,000
task environments
2
model checkpoints

01 / PIPELINE OVERVIEW

Building Reusable Environments and Verified Trajectories

WebUniverse pipeline takes open-source repositories and real web pages as inputs and produces WebUniverse-Env (reusable task environments) and WebUniverse-Mix (verified development trajectories).

WebUniverse pipeline: text and visual task construction feeds workspace-based agent collection, then browser scripts, a GUI agent or a visual judge verifies solutions. Selected trajectories form WebUniverse-Mix, while task inputs, workspaces and verification criteria form WebUniverse-Env.

02 / DATA & ENVIRONMENTS

Data & Environments

Task Composition

Each task has a reusable environment and a verified trajectory.

View exact counts
Released tasks by task variant
Task variantTasks
Text · standalone6,355
Text · iterative4,145
Vision · single-page1,283
Vision · multi-page1,069
Vision · multi-viewport2,148
Trajectory counts by collection method for the selected release
Collection methodTrajectories
Independent sampling13,026
Trajectory refinement1,974

03 / TRAINING RESULTS

Experiments & Analysis

Model comparisons across three web-development benchmarks, with data scaling and composition ablations.

Vision2Web Level 1 average

51.768.3

+16.6 score points

WebGen-Bench Overall accuracy

34.5%63.9%

+29.4 percentage points

Web-Bench Average pass rate

9.7%18.5%

+8.8 percentage points

Main benchmark results

Visual reproduction, functional development and iterative development across three benchmarks.

Complete main benchmark results
ModelVision2WebLevel 1 · Avg.WebGen-BenchOverall (%)Web-BenchAvg. (%)
GPT-5.6 Sol75.864.543.2
MiniMax-M367.863.437.3
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp74.460.930.6
Step-3.7-Flash69.862.333.2
Qwen3.5-27B57.741.618.3
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B Base model51.734.59.7
Qwen3.5-StepFun StepFun-Mix · 15K52.431.513.5
Qwen3.5-WebUniverse WebUniverse-Mix · 15K68.363.918.5

All models are evaluated through OpenCode with fixed benchmark evaluators. Higher is better. Web-Bench Avg. = (pass@1 + pass@2) / 2. The two fine-tuned Qwen3.5-35B-A3B models share the training configuration and 15K sample budget; StepFun-Mix is a selected subset of StepFun’s public SFT data.

Scaling the training data

Performance improves across all three benchmarks from 5K to 10K to 15K trajectories, with the same mixture proportions and training configuration.

Vision2Web
Level 1 score: 51.7, 63.9, 66.2 and 68.3 at 0, 5K, 10K and 15K training trajectories.
WebGen-Bench
Overall accuracy: 34.5%, 49.1%, 58.2% and 63.9% at 0, 5K, 10K and 15K trajectories.
Web-Bench
Average of pass@1 and pass@2: 9.7%, 14.9%, 17.7% and 18.5% at 0, 5K, 10K and 15K trajectories.
Results by training data size
Training trajectoriesVision2WebLevel 1 · Avg.WebGen-BenchOverall (%)Web-BenchAvg. (%)
051.734.59.7
5,00063.949.114.9
10,00066.258.217.7
15,00068.363.918.5

Open markers at 0 denote Qwen3.5-35B-A3B before fine-tuning on WebUniverse-Mix. The charts use different y-axis ranges with nonzero origins.

Text and vision data are complementary

Text-grounded training primarily improves functional and iterative development. Vision-grounded training improves visual reproduction. The full mixture achieves the best scores across all reported metrics.

Data composition ablation
Training dataVision2WebLevel 1 · Avg.WebGen-BenchOverall (%)Web-BenchAvg. (%)
Base model51.734.59.7
Text-grounded only 10,500 trajectories54.156.115.8
Vision-grounded only 4,500 trajectories63.912.16.1
Full mixture 15,000 trajectories · 70:30 text / vision68.363.918.5

All runs start from Qwen3.5-35B-A3B and use the same training configuration.

BENCHMARK EXAMPLES

Same task. Before and after training.

Qwen3.5-35B-A3B → Qwen3.5-WebUniverse

WebGen-Bench · Task 000020

Original task

Please implement a website for a phone operator to display service plans and provide customer support. The website should have functionalities for displaying service plan details and an online customer support tool. Users should be able browse service plans, get help, manage their account information, and access their personal details. Assign light goldenrod to body backgrounds and olive drab to main components.

Model outputs

Base model and WebUniverse phone-operator websites, with recorded results of 2/5 and 5/5 checks.
Enlarge comparison ↗
Recorded evaluation: all five checks
CheckBaseWebUniverse
Test the functionality of the customer support chat tool.FailPass
Validate the ability to browse and view details of a service plan.FailPass
Ensure users can update their account information.FailPass
Test the navigation menu to ensure it includes key sections like "Service Plans," "Customer Support."PassPass
Verify that the website uses 'light goldenrod' as the background color and 'olive drab' as the component color, as specified in the design requirements.PassPass

Vision2Web · Level 1 · tefcu

Complete reference, base model and WebUniverse pages for the TEFCU task.
Enlarge comparison ↗

Comparison